Live results from the football matches

Here you will find live results from all matches in the football tournament.

Follow this link http://www.cupmate.nu/cup/natwest-island-games-football

or just search for Cupmate Island Games

First football team in training

This morning at 10.00 Orkney entered the training venue A7 as the first team to train.

There will be a lot of teams training on A7, Visborgsvallen training pitch and Rävhagen this week. Especially tomorrow when it is the largest number of teams preparing for the games.

Technical meetings during the Games

The football tournament´s meetings will take place as follow:

Pre-meeting on Saturday 24th June kl. 16.00 (4.00pm) at the Games Office and Press centre, Solbergaskolan.

Post-meeting on Friday 30th June kl. 08.00 (8.00am) at the Games Office and Press centre, Solbergaskolan.

Football schedule is completed

Here is all the matches with times and venues for the football tournament:

Football_schedule_2017

Men’s football

Group A

Menorca

Orkney

Alderney

Jersey

 

Sunday 25th June 17:00           Menorca – Orkney                             Stenkyrka

Sunday 25th June 17:00           Alderney – Jersey                               Väskinde

 

Monday 26th June 17:00         Jersey – Menorca                               Visborgsvallen

Monday 26th June 13:00         Orkney – Alderney                             Hemse

 

Tuesday 27th June 17:00          Menorca – Alderney                          Fårösund

Tuesday 27th June 17:00          Orkney – Jersey                                  Väskinde

 

Group B

Gotland

Froya

Greenland

Western Isles

 

Sunday 25th June 20:45           Gotland – Froya                                  Gutavallen

Sunday 25th June 17:00           Greenland – Western Isles                 Säve

 

Monday 26th June 17:00         Western Isles – Gotland                     Dalhem

Monday 26th June 17:00         Froya – Greenland                             Hemse

 

Tuesday 27th June 17:00          Gotland – Greenland                          Visborgsvallen

Tuesday 27th June 17:00          Froya – Western Isles                         Säve

 

Group C

Guernsey

Åland

Saremaa

Shetland Islands

 

Sunday 25th June 17:00           Guernsey – Åland                               Dalhem

Sunday 25th June 17:00           Saremaa – Shetland Isles                   Hemse

 

Monday 26th June 17:00         Shetland Isles – Guernsey                  Stenkyrka

Monday 26th June 17:00         Åland – Saremaa                                Fardhem

 

Tuesday 27th June 20:00          Guernsey – Saremaa                          Dalhem

Tuesday 27th June 20:00          Åland – Shetland Isles                        Gutavallen

 

Group D

Isle of Man

Hitra

Ynys Môn

Falkland Islands

 

Sunday 25th June 17:00           Isle of Man – Hitra                             Fårösund

Sunday 25th June 17:00           Ynys Môn – Falkland Islands              Visborgsvallen

 

Monday 26th June 17:00         Falkland Islands – Isle of Man            Säve

Monday 26th June 17:00         Hitra – Ynys Môn                                Väskinde

 

Tuesday 27th June 17:00          Isle of Man – Ynys Môn                      Stenkyrka

Tuesday 27th June 17:00          Hitra – Falkland Islands                      Fardhem

 

Semi Finals

Thursday 29th June 13:00 Winner Group B – Winner Group A Väskinde

Thursday 29th June 13:00 Winner Group C – Winner Group D Fardhem

 

Placings

Thursday 29th June 20:45 5th/6th Placing Match Gutavallen

Thursday 29th June 17:00 7th/8th Placing Match Fårösund

Thursday 29th June 17:00 9th/10th Placing Match Dalhem

Thursday 29th June 17:00 11h/12th Placing Match Stenkyrka

Thursday 29th June 17:00 13th/14th Placing Match Fardhem

Thursday 29th June 17:00 15th/16th Placing Match Säve

Medal matches

Friday 30th June 12:30             Bronze Medal Match                         Väskinde

Friday 30th June 13:00             Gold Medal Match                             Gutavallen

 

Women’s football

Group A

Gotland

Hitra

Menorca

Greenland

 

Sunday 25th June 13:00           Greenland – Gotland                          Visborgsvallen

Sunday 25th June 13:00           Hitra – Menorca                                 Dalhem

 

Monday 26th June 20:45         Gotland – Hitra                                  Gutavallen

Monday 26th June 13:00         Menorca – Greenland                        Dalhem

 

Wednesday 28th June 17:00    Gotland – Menorca                            Väskinde

Wednesday 28th June 17:00    Hitra – Greenland                               Stenkyrka

 

Group B

Åland

Western Isles

Isle of Man

Ynys Môn

 

Sunday 25th June 13:00           Åland – Western Isles                        Stenkyrka

Sunday 25th June 13:00           Isle of Man – Ynys Môn                      Väskinde

 

Monday 26th June 13:00         Ynys Môn – Åland                              Visborgsvallen

Monday 26th June 13:00         Western Isles – Isle of Man                Fårösund

 

Wednesday 28th June 17:00    Åland – Isle of Man                            Dalhem

Wednesday 28th June 17:00    Western Isles – Ynys Môn                   Säve

 

Group C

Jersey

Isle of Wight

Gibraltar

 

Sunday 25th June 13:00           Jersey – Isle of Wight                         Fardhem

 

Monday 26th June 13:00         Isle of Wight – Gibraltar                    Väskinde

 

Wednesday 28th June 17:00    Gibraltar – Jersey                               Visborgsvallen

 

 

Semi Finals

Thursday 29th June 13:00 Winner Group A – Best runner-up        Visborgsvallen

Thursday 29th June 13:00 Winner Group B – Winner Group C      Stenkyrka

 

Placings

Thursday 29th June 17:00 5th/6th Placing Match Visborg

Thursday 29th June 13:00 7th/8th Placing Match Hemse

Thursday 29th June 17:00 9th/10th Placing Match Väskinde

 

 

Medal matches

Friday 30th June 10:00             Bronze Medal Match                         Visborgsvallen

Friday 30th June 10:30             Gold Medal Match                             Gutavallen